Press "Enter" to skip to content

GDPR Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how Umeå Today uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

What data do we collect?

Umeå Today collects the following data:

  • Your email, only when you choose to subscribe to Umeå Today.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Umeå Today with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data only when you:

  • Voluntarily subscribe by email to Umeå Today.

Umeå Today may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • None.

How will we use your data?

Umeå Today collects your data only so that we can:

  • Email you our daily news summaries and breaking news.

Umeå Today never shares your data with any third parties.

How do we store your data?

Umeå Today stores your data on servers maintained securely by Constant Contact.

Umeå Today will keep your email indefinitely. If you request your data to be deleted, we will delete it within 24 hours.

Marketing

Umeå Today will not email you for marketing purposes, other than in our daily news summaries and breaking news.

What are your data protection rights?

Umeå Today would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Umeå Today for copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Umeå Today correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Umeå Today to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Umeå Today erase your personal data.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Umeå Today restrict the processing of your personal data.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Umeå Today’s processing of your personal data.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Umeå Today transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: ecampano@umeatoday.com

Call us at: +46 730416510

Or write to us: Umeå Today, Pedagoggränd 11E, 90730 Umeå, Sweden

Cookies

Umeå Today does not use cookies.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Umeå Today website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Umeå Today keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on April 16, 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Umeå Today’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Umeå Today has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Swedish Data Protection Authority.

Email: datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se

Address: Datainspektionen, Box 8114, 104 20 Stockholm, Sweden

Mission News Theme by Compete Themes.